Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lymphoma or contagious KS?- still neg
Jan 8, 2001

I have been reading about KS and wondering if I could have gotten it through a one-time het. sexual exposure- so far I have tested negative but I am scared and concerned with the symptoms I am having.

My lymph nodes in my neck were evaluated and found by palpation at the dr office that one was the size of a peanut and a little painful to the touch.

My general overall body is swollen - these are not my legs or arms and my legs itch when I am done bathing.

18 weeks negative and all this going on -I am going crazy and everyone is telling me I will be ok because I got past 3 months. Can you help?

Response from Dr. Henry

That would be extremely unusual to represent KS. Also, risk for acquiring KS should be low for the sexual contact you described. If you are HIV negative then the risk would be even lower. KH

Keith Henry, M.D.



Previous
Tied Up In Knots
Next
sustiva side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement