Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


neck+groin pains JB
Jan 8, 2001

I recently tested poz, and I have yet to start treatment. However, i have developed muscular pains in the back of my neck, and pains around the base of my penis extending into my inner thighs. I don't think that these are due to swollen glands, as I can't feel them, and the pains in my neck go when I am lying down, or sat comfortably. I live a long distance from my doc, and it's difficult to travel to see him, and I am going three weeks from now, to start meds. Do you think that these could be due to the HIV, of another infection which i should get treated now?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Bartlett

I think it is possible that your symptoms could be related to your HIV infection, and it will be interesting to see if they improve as you begin antiretroviral treatment. I would definitely review them with your health care provider at your next visit.

John A. Bartlett, M.D.



Previous
Sweating while eating JB
Next
post nasal drip JB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement