Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


interleukin-2
Jan 11, 2001

My doctor recently suggested trying interleukin-2 to help raise my cd4 count. I have had less than 20 t cells for more than 3 years and a viral load greater than 750,000. I have heard that the side effects of using IL-2 can be quite extreme. What can I expect and should I even consider starting on this protocol?

Thank you for your time.

Tom

Response from Dr. Young

IL-2 can produce a variety of symptoms; mostly they are the symptoms that one associates with having the flu -- fevers, chills, body aches. Depending on the dose, they can be severe in some people, even requiring narcotics for management. While IL-2 has been shown to increase the CD4 counts for those with relatively intact immune systems, there is less data for people in your stratum of CD4 cells. -BY

Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.



Previous
Observations?
Next
Major side effect of steroids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement