Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Observations?
Jan 11, 2001

If you where seeing a person at 3 months following a high risk exposure, usually is there any need for any observations? Do any signs usually linger at 3 months?

Aside from an antibody test, would you run any other test for analysis?

Response from Dr. Young

I typically follow people with high risk exposures at 1, 3 and 6 months. Many people with true infection may be entirely asymptomatic, even at 3 or 6 months.

Following exposure to HIV, I'd certainly want to know about the status of other bloodborne diseases, particularly hepatitis B and C. -BY

Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.



Previous
lymph node glands - BY
Next
interleukin-2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement