Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what could it be??? JB
Jan 12, 2001

I got my tongue pierced last April. I didnt pay much attention to cleanliness of the place. My friend who came with me got his nipple pierced and it got infected so he had to remove it. I didnt show any signs of anything till recently. I dont have commen diarea but its very soft, An area of my right breast has been hurting. Plus I have also noticed a small amount of discharge from my vagina.I havent gone for any tests because I am worried of what I will find out. Do you have any ideas? Please answer, I'm pretty worried.

Response from Dr. Bartlett

It is really important that you get to a health care provider to review these symptoms and have an examination. Being apprehensive is only natural, but experienced health care providers can help you to understand these symptoms and get treatment, and be very supportive. You will feel better just knowing that they are being addressed. Good luck!

John A. Bartlett, M.D.



Previous
Estrogen replacement while using testosterone gel
Next
negative side effects of norvir - JB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement