Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mentally near crazy for family - terrifying symptoms! Help!
Jan 17, 2001

Thanks for the good info on the site. My wife & I have been drained psychologically since I confessed of visiting a prostitute with unprotected sex. Now 6 weeks on, I tested negative but with all signs of acute HIV: low fever (99 normally 11am-2pm), myalgia (neck & arms) and burning sensation on arms and body (10 days after exposure), changing taste (burning) for 6 weeks, changing smell (irrated/burning of detergents), sore throat for 4 weeks, red blood sac in mouth moucus ('blisters'), and red spot on legs and arms (a couple at a time, blanch on pressing). Would PCR viral load test be trustworthy if done? Please help!

Response from Dr. Young

PCR (viral load testing) is not officially licensed to test for HIV, though I have used it in the acute setting to confirm the diagnosis. One would expect it to be positive in the weeks following initial infection. -- BY

Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.



Previous
Can HIV alone cause Nausea?
Next
Post-acute stage: what symptoms can patient have?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement