Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


jumping all over
Jan 17, 2001

does a series of flickers{or jumplike}actions in the body suggest hiv infection?..........because i had unsafe sex 9months ago and am not tested......this is the only visible symptom ...........is it a symptom of hiv infection

Response from Dr. Young

The symptoms that you describe sound like a condition called fasciculations. These are not related to HIV infection, and are usually benign. Sometimes they are worse with fatigue, stress or excessive caffeine intake.

BY

Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.



Previous
Flaky dry skin - JB
Next
Can HIV alone cause Nausea?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement