Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms after 10 Weeks???
Jan 18, 2001

Hello. Can you get symptoms related to HIV 10 weeks after an exposure??

I have had muscle aches in my back, arms, and have had mild headaches the last few days.

As far as my risk, it was unprotected oral sex, no cuts or open sores, no ejaculation, only precum.

Please Answer My Question. Thank You.

Response from Dr. Boyle

Yes, you can get symptoms of primary HIV infection 10 weeks after an exposure. The symptoms you have (as is true of all of the symptoms of primary HIV infection) are nonspecific and may be many other things as well. Oral sex is a low risk encounter, but recent studies have shown that it does carry some risk. You should be HIV tested and if your symptoms suggest primary HIV infection you should have either a p24 antigen or HIV RNA assay as well. BB

Brian Boyle, M.D., J.D.



Previous
AIDS and KS misdiagnosis
Next
could you answer please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement