Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rash
Jan 22, 2001

i have been getting this red rash on my neck for about a month, it usually itches in the morning, and is really red when i get out the shower, and then it sometimes goes away. i have swiched all soaps and shampoos, ect so even though that could be a cause, i was wondering if you had any ideas on what else it may be. it has been like this for a while and i was wondering if you have any idea what could be the cause. i have never taken any meds for hiv.

Response from Dr. Henry

Some people develop a hyper-reactivity in their skin which is sometimes temperature or emotion dependent. Sometimes there is a cryoglobulin involved or other explanation but usually we never nail down the actual cause. If your fingers/toes are not affected and there are no other symptoms then it may be a benign condition. I assume your nutritional and hormonal status is OK?? You might go see a dermatologist to get some additional ideas. KH

Keith Henry, M.D.



Previous
Dazed, Confused and EXTREMELY Anxious on Kaletra
Next
Ritonavir sensitivity w/Kaletra

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement