Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A side effect of HIV or medications ? JB
Jan 22, 2001

Hi Dr's thanks for sharing your time helping on this great website .

I have been on the same medications for over a year and a half zerit , epivir and sustiva with a stable tcell count at 650+ a high percent and an undetectable viral load ( a couple of blips ) on the most sensitive tests . Four month ago I was tired most of the time . It turned out to be a symptom of a slow thyroid and the Dr sent me to an endocrinologist who put me on levoxyl 75MCG . Over the past month I have developed deep cyst like acne on my face and chest . The acne won't respond to anything over the counter . Is this a side effect of the HIV itself or any of my medications and can you recommend a treatment ? Thanks for your input . Chris

Response from Dr. Bartlett

Chris, I have seen a number of patients recently who have developed similar problems. I don't know whether it is a function of immunologic reconstitution or not. However, there is good treatment and I would strongly recommend reporting these symptoms to your health care provider. Ask to see a dermatologist if necessary.

John A. Bartlett, M.D.



Previous
Am I Infected? symptoms
Next
sed rate JB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement