Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I Infected? symptoms
Jan 22, 2001

Hi Doc,

I know tis is not the right forum. But you guys can most probably help as you guys are practitioners, dealing with HIV+ patients.

I had an exposure with a sex worker about 13 weeks ago. Vagina sex with condom, but I did not roll the condom all the way down to the base of the penis, leaving part of the shaft exposed. I tested negative after 9.5 weeks. It is now 12-13 weeks and I have strange symptoms namely, occasional pains in the groin area where the lympnodes are, armpits and neck, where the lympnodes are. The pains are occasional and just started two weeks back. I also have discomfort in the mouth. There is no swelling on the lympnodes except the neck area. I also have a sore throat

My questions are:

a. Are my symptoms strong suspicion of HIV infection, given I wore condom with no breakage. Or am I just crazy?

b. Is it possible to experience ARS after 12 weeks?

c. what good is a negative test after 9.5 weeks?

Regards

Response from Dr. Bartlett

Wearing a condom was prudent, even if it didn't reach all the way to the base of your penis. It is reassuring that your antibody test was negative after 9.5 weeks, and 12 weeks would be pretty late to have symptoms. Nonetheless, there is no substitute for follow-up testing. Good luck.

John A. Bartlett, M.D.



Previous
Lymh nodes
Next
A side effect of HIV or medications ? JB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement