Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please dont ignore this! Pleae answer!
Jan 23, 2001

1)Globulin level was 3.4 Range is (1.6-3.6). Is that ok? Its not high? In other words it doesn't have anything to do with HIV.

2)Calcium level was 11.1. Range is (8.4-10.6). Is that ok? Does that anything to do with HIV?

3) Total Protien was 8.4. Range is (6.0-8.3).Is that ok? Does that have anything to do with HIV?

3) My HIV test was negative at 3 1/2 months and 5 1/2 months? Am should i concern myself with the above (1,2,3).

Please answer these questions. It would be a great help.

Response from Dr. Boyle

In short, the tests you list should not be cause for concern. You should follow up with your doctor regarding your HIV test, but from these tests there is nothing that indicates that you are HIV-infected. BB

Brian Boyle, M.D., J.D.



Previous
Please Anwer! Interesting Question.
Next
Acute Retroviral Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement