Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


possible exposure?
Jan 25, 2001

I've been in a monogomous relationship for 12 years and recently had unprotected vaginal sex with a person of unknown status. Not a sex a worker, but rather a business collegue. About 2 months later, I developed fatigue for a few days. Accompanying the body aches was a horrible sore throat which made swallowing difficult and painful, some occasional night sweats (not drenching), but had to throw the covers aside. No fever, no diarrhea, no rash. But swollen lymph nodes, knee joint pain and tingling in two fingers on my left hand only.

The tingling in my hand is still present and I often wake up with it completely numb. My neck still feels swollen and stiff and these two symptoms along with the knee joint pain have been hanging around for 5 weeks. I've been to the doctor and had a blood workup which came out normal. But am wondering if I should be considering HIV symptoms.

thank you.

Response from Dr. Henry

The risk for one sexual exposure is low (no details regarding type of exposure) but HIV transmission is possible. I would consider an evaluation for herpes, other sexually transmitted diseases (did your work up include cultures for gonorrhea and Chlamydia?), and an HIV antibody test. If you want an immediate handle on the HIV issue, then you could get an HIV RNA level which would be high if you were just infected in the period before the antibody test may be positive. I would go to an STD clinic or discuss further with your doc. KH

Keith Henry, M.D.



Previous
D4T vs Sustiva
Next
Hepatitis Vaccine and Elisa Accuracy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement