The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Dr. Henry

Feb 6, 2002

Dr. Henry: What conditions would promt you to test for HIV beyound the 6 month window? Would generalized swollen nodes be a factor? Thanks, Sean

Response from Dr. Henry

Swollen lymph nodes are non-specific for HIV. If there was a high risk exposure and the antibody test was negative at 6 months it is incredibly unusual for the person to actually be infected from that exposure 6 months previous. For the anxious patient I often would get an HIV plasma RNA level-if that is negative then the chances for infection are essentially ZERO. KH

erectile dysfunction
RNA test

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint