Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Crix more diabetogen than other PI's?
Feb 11, 1998

My friend is on Crix/AZT/3TC since more than 1 year with excellent results (VL under 20 copies, at present 10 copies mesurable and CD4cells about 600), but he becomes diabetic in the last months (sugar pp up to 250 mg%, HBA1c above the upper margine, Triglycerids with empty stomach around 500 mg%; his mother had mild Diabetes).Does it make any sense to switch to Viracept instead of Crix to try out an improval of the diabetic situation?

Response from Dr. Gallant

There simply isn't enough information out there yet to know whether one PI is more likely to cause diabetes than another. I've seen it happen with all of them, so for the time being I would neither choose a PI based on concern over diabetes, nor would I switch for that reason.

JG



Previous
Crixivan Dosage - 2x3 a Days or 3x2 a Day?
Next
Crixivan dose taken late!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement