Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Invirase - Fortovase switch
Apr 6, 1998

Dr. Currier,

I have been on a regimen of Invirase, Epivir, Zerit, and Norvir for about four months now and have a viral load <100. My doctor recently switched me from Invirase to Fortovase (about 2 weeks ago), and I have experienced a dramatic increase in nausea (almost daily). I did not experience this with Invirase, and in fact the only side effect I have experienced in the past is diarrhea. Do you believe that this is just a temporary side effect that will decrease in time? Thanks!!

Response from Dr. Currier

I think it is possible that the nausea is temporary and I would try to hang in there a little longer. The suggested dose of fortovase with ritonavir( Norvir) is 400 mg (2 pills) twice a day. I have heard this same thing from other people who have made the switch.

-JC



Previous
CRIX/d4t/3tc schedule& CURE?
Next
Removal of

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement