Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


If it were you who was going to take protease
Oct 11, 2000

...inhibitors for the first time and you didn't have any lipodystrophy effects yet, which one would you take and why?, and also what other prevention actions would you take?, just imagine it was you with all you know ...., thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

This is a very important, and challenging question. My personal bias is to use nelfinavir as a single PI first. This is for several reasons. First, the drug is very well tolerated (for the most part) and god forbid, should there be viral failure and drug resistance, we understand which drugs are likely to work next. I have reservations still about the use of ritonavir-boosted regimens as initial therapy because of side effects, elevations in cholesterol and possible issues related to resistance after treatment failure. We need more studies (many are underway) to answer these questions. Overall, the choice is very personal; boosted PI's appear to have greater potency. This potency is offset by the possibility of greater side effects. Among the boosted PIs, we have great long-term data from RTV/SQV and RTV/lopinavir. There is also good data on RTV/IDV.

-BY

Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.



Previous
peripheral lipoatrophy
Next
Are there always such debilitating side-effects?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement