Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv pos & lime disease - JB
Oct 24, 2000

tested positive 2months ago t cells 290 vl 150000 also tested positive for lime disease not on any meds for either can lime disease cause false positive in wb test if no can it effect tcell and vl counts

Response from Dr. Bartlett

Antibodies for exposure to Lyme Disease should not cross-react with HIV, and your HIV RNA level was able to be measured. Therefore the HIV antibody test is a true positive. If you do not have evidence of active Lyme Disease, then I think it is very unlikely that a positive Lyme antibody test (which indicates past exposure) will have any effect on your HIV infection.

John A. Bartlett, M.D.


Previous
Abdominal pain & acid reflux that won't quit
Next
Elevated uric acid, gout and medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement