Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4-CD8_Viral Load
Oct 31, 2000

My viral load has dropped to below 400-undetectable- my CD4 cells have gone up to 234 -- my CD8 have risen to 1108 -- is this high level of CD8 cells as dangerous as low levels CD4. I live in a rural area at the 10,000 ft. level and

1-1/2 days drive to the nearest regional medical center, so I won't be able to ask my doctor till I see him in two weeks. Any answers? If it's dangerous I need to contact my doctor

Response from Dr. Henry

That high level of CD8 count is not usually considered dangerous. Given the nice improvements in your CD4 count (increase) and in your viral level (decrease) you seem to be doing OK from that perspective (hopefully you are tolerating your drugs OK). It should be safe for you to wait to discuss with your HIV doc in several weeks. KH

Keith Henry, M.D.



Previous
hiv symptoms
Next
Alcohol/Shortness of breath?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement