Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sulfameth Side Effect
Nov 6, 2000

I just started taking Sulfameth (2-DS Tablets/Day) for a minor urinary tract infection. After 2nd full day of taking the medication, I get this "tingleness" in my hands, feet, behind the eyes; similar to when your hands, feet fall asleep. It is minor and comes and goes during the day. To my knowledge, I am not allergic to anything and was curious if this is a serious side effect or just the "breakin" period for the drug. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Henry

Assuming you are HIV+ I generally don't recommend the use of Sulfameth for Urinary tract infections but reserve it for use if needed for prevention of Pneumocystic pneumonia (PCP). Persons with HIV have a high rate of side effects and hypersensitivity reactions to that med -- some of your symptoms could represent that. They might get worse over a 7-10 period of time if that is the case. You may want to discuss with your HIV specialist. KH

Keith Henry, M.D.



Previous
question about dexedrin & celexa
Next
help with facial lypodytrophy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement