Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tingling and numbness in hand
Nov 15, 2000

I have tingling and numbness in my left hand. I am concerned as to whether this may be hiv related. I have an undetectable viral load and t cells 5-600ish

Response from Dr. Boyle

You don't provide a lot of information about the "tingling", but it may be a sign of neuropathy, and you can read further about that condition on this web site. I suggest that you give your doctor a call and discuss it. Further information and an examination may be necessary. BB

Brian Boyle, M.D., J.D.



Previous
Health screen after two years infection
Next
AIDS AND MENINGITIS - JB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement