Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PI vs. NNRTI as First Therapy JB
Nov 27, 2000

I was recently diagnosed with a viral load of 50,000 and a T Cell count of 250. My doc has recommended that I start a combination therapy next month (after my second test results come back) and said I could either go with 2 NRTIs + 1 Protease Inhibitor, or "spare" the Protease Inhibitor family by starting with 2 NRTIs + 1 NNRTI such as Sustiva. I believe I read somewhere that Sustiva performs just as well as the Protease Inhibitors in reducing viral load. Based on my numbers, would you lean one way or the other? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Bartlett

The good news is that you have outstanding options, and either approach should work quite well. When trials have directly compared the PI and NNRTI approaches, it appears that NNRTI-containing regimens perform at least as well. NNRTI-containing regimens also require fewer pills and may be simpler to take. On the other hand, no one knows if you should use NNRTI's up front in the initial regimen or save them for later. So, in either case, you should do very well.

John A. Bartlett, M.D.



Previous
Antihistamines
Next
Prinzide Interaction Effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement