Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lipodistrophy and how to loss weight
Jan 13, 2002

Dear Doc. I will appreciate a lot your response. I am 38 years old men with HIV since 1986, 1.69 m, 100 Kg (200 lb), CD4 73, and VL 290,000. Taking Kaletra, Stavudine, Sertraline and Lamivudine. Now I am having problem with "fatty balls" in arms, back, all my thorax and abdomen (I have more less 18). I have taken 10 different antiviral meds, I have resistance for them. In addition, my stomach is "inflated" all the time; my ribs hurt my abdominal organs. I have read about lipodistrophy and changes in sugar and lipids levels in the blood of people taking HAART. My question is: Could you recommend me some nutrition or medical way for diminishing my fat trouble and avoid sugar complications? I do not know if it is good for me, and how to loss, weight. In addition, I practice taekwondo but getting tired faster every time. Thanks a Lot Martin GM (Mxico)

Response from Dr. Henry

Tough situation. I would have your hormone levels checked (thyroid and testosterone) and get a glucose tolerance test. If you have any evidence of insulin resistance you might consider one of the oral diabetic meds (metformin or rosiglitazone) under careful supervision. Also talking to a nutritionist might be helpful to optimize your diet. KH



Previous
Sticky mucous w/blood from sinuses
Next
Long-term effects of Sustiva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement