Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP therapy
Jan 8, 2002

I am taking combivir (total period of one month) for PEP treatment...are there any risks involved on the long run concerning side effects (liver, bonemarrow,....) when taken during 1 month by someone being HIV-negative??? Thank you very much for feedback

Response from Dr. Boyle

There are no proven, long-term adverse effects of Combivir post-exposure prophylaxis.



Previous
What percentage of people develops Lipodystrophy?
Next
Getting bigger

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement