Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


To Itch, Or Not To Itch, that is the question!!
Dec 20, 2001

Hello Dr. Kull - I have one questions that I'm sure you can answer. I had a low risk - oral sex encounter about three 3 months ago. Over the coursde of those three months, I developed a rash that is describe by ARS (I got really scared) - I went to the doctor and he said it was a rash caused by a antifungul drug I was taken. The rash itched really bad. Now the question I have is - Why doesn't the rash associated with ARS itch???? - I could not find anything on the forum about it- Help us/me out and give us a "non medical" explanation.

Thank You

Response from Mr. Kull

Ahhh, Shakespeare!

I don't know the reasons why the rash typically associated with acute infection doesn't itch; a rash that itches is often the result of an allergic reaction (which it sounds like you had). If the rash you had did itch, your doctor said it was related to medication you were on, and your risk for infection was low, then it is highly unlikely that the rash was associated to HIV infection.

RMK



Previous
Please Answer!
Next
Overly Concerned Mom??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement