Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


was given a spanking and may have had some contact
Dec 19, 2001

during an s&m session, i was spanked with a cane... this didn't cause any bleeding, but there were sores left over. during the spanking, his penis may have brushed this sore area though going nowhere near my anus. he didn't ejaculate, so basically, i'm wondering if precum touching a sore could result in transmission. thanks for your time and advice.

Response from Mr. Kull

Transmission is unlikely if there was no bleeding involved and there was minimal fluid contact with your skin. Transmission through infected fluid contact with skin is only likely if the fluid is coming into contact with fresh, deep cuts or wounds. Just to be safe, it is wise to avoid having semen, vaginal fluids, or blood come into contact with skin that is recently traumatized (bitten, cut, pierced, burned, whipped, etc.).

See information on safer S&M at "Safer SM (Sadomasochism) Education Project" (http://safersm.org/SaferSM/SaferSMPamphlet.html).

RMK



Previous
cunnilingus. should get tested?
Next
Fingering and a 14 hour abrasion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement