Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


shingles
Aug 17, 2000

I recently came down with shingles. I tested negative for HIV 10 weeks after unprotected oral sex. Can shingles occur as an HIV related symptom this early on if I was infected?

Response from Mr. Kull

I am not aware of shingles being a symptom of primary HIV infection. It is highly unlikely that, if you had been infected, you would be immune compromised enough to develop shingles in the time frame you are talking about.

RMK



Previous
barebacking
Next
Thanks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement