Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testing
Aug 18, 2000

Hi,

Just a few questions to ask

1) How effective is a HIV Testing if it's done after of one week of exposure?

2) Is it possible for condom to totally remove the risk of getting HIV virus?

3) Is it any way of further reducing risk of getting HIV virus after having exposed sex? Perhaps like washing your vagina or penis with soap?

Thanks & Best Regards

Response from Mr. Kull

Here are my answers to your questions:

1) The HIV antibody test (ELISA/EIA) is probably not reliable at all after one week. It's unlikely that your body would have enough antibodies to be detected by the test at that point in infection. The test is more reliable at three weeks, much more reliable at three months, and most reliable at six.

2) If the condom remains intact (no tears or leakage), it is used correctly during the entire sex act, and water-based lubricant is used, then it should completely protect you from exposure to HIV.

3) After having sexual exposure/unprotected sex, I do not know of any methods to reduce your risk for infection. In general, it is best to not further irritate any exposed areas by scrubbing, douching, or the like. I don't think that cleaning yourself with soap can hurt (as long as it is not irritating), but I'm not sure that it will help either.

RMK



Previous
Possibly exposed to HIV in Jail?!
Next
bouncing emails!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement