Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


used razor of positive bf
Aug 6, 2000

Hello. Yesterday I accidentally shaved my face with my boyfriends razor. (he's +, I'm -) He hadn't used it since early the day before -- more than 24 hours. The razor was clean and dry. I nicked myself several times, though. While my instinct is to believe that there's low risk, It's something that I won't accidentally repeat. Am I right to trust my instinct on this one? Thanks in advance. Also, thanks for such straight forward and human responses to some very serious issues. You do good work and I have NO reason to kiss your ass!

Response from Mr. Kull

Your instincts are right. It is highly unlikely that HIV was transmitted to you this way. You would need to use your boyfriend's razor shortly after he used it, and even then I would say the risk of infection is low. HIV dies within minutes when it is outside of its host.

Read the responses to How long does HIV survive outside of the body? and Transmission through shaving?.

Thanks for the praise! Always appreciated.

RMK



Previous
Unprotected Sex Anxiety
Next
couples

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement