Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will i get HIV by this?? and is this consider a sympton of HIV
Dec 12, 2001

Hi there, Recently a gal gave me a handjob but she told me that she did touch her vagina as she was it with water using her hands. Right after she did this, she came to masturbate me using her hands. Assuming her hands is still dirty, will i be infected by HIV??

Another question: After weeks of this contact, there is a change in my vision. I now can't stand the normal brightness which i can stand in the past 21 yrs. For example, the brightness of my monitor, tv, room's lights have all been extremely lowered. Going out in the daytime is also uneasy for me because of the change in vision. However, i still see things clearly and sharp, just the sensitivity to brightness. Is this a sympton or anything?? Thanks for your help as im very worried over it. Once again thank you ryan

Response from Mr. Kull

Remember, HIV infected fluids need to come into contact with mucous membranes, and relatively quickly, for transmission to occur. There is no evidence that HIV is spread through receiving a handjob from another person, even if she had touched her own vagina before touching your penis.

Sexual transmission of HIV is known to be spread through the following three ways:

1) Anal sex, receptive or insertive

2) Vaginal sex, receptive or insertive

3) Oral sex, receptive fellatio or insertive cunnulingus (transmission to the person whose mouth is on the genitals)

If your sexual behavior does not fall into any of the above categories, then it is unlikely that you will become infected through sexual contact.

The problems you are having with are eyesight are probably unrelated to HIV. If your symptoms continue, you may want to have them checked out by a professional.

RMK



Previous
Wait or have it checked?
Next
Give It To Me Straight

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement