Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Precum exposure when condom is put on penis
Aug 18, 2000

I have recently met a man through the internet and he has agreed to some sex play wherein we are nude and he he lies behind me while his body/penis rubbs up agaimst my butt. Since I am very concerned about exposure to HIV I have asked my partner to wear a condom during this activity in case he cums. However, I am concerned abput him getting precum on his hands/or the exterior of the condom while he is putting on the condom. Are my concerns valid and what should I do to reduce any risks?

Response from Mr. Kull

The act of someone rubbing or grinding their penis against your anus is considered to be very low risk. Grinding will vary from person to person (it shouldn't involve a great deal of semen or blood or any kind of insertion), and it really depends on the amount of fluids exchanged. See a previous response to What are the risks from grinding?.

The only real way to avoid anxiety about the way he handles the condom is to put the condom on the partner's penis yourself. That way you can be sure it is done correctly.

RMK



Previous
no one knows the answer!!!!!???????????
Next
Rimming

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement