Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WINDOW PERIOD ON THIRD ELISA
Aug 21, 2000

Hi Doctor, My last possible exposure was involved with cunnilingus as foreplay and I was extra careful not to being exposed to vaginal secretion and before the oral contact, genital area were washed by soap. Vaginal intercourse were done by using latex condom. I had gum surgery 9 years ago and area often being infected for few days and go away automatically. Nevertheless, I tested after 7 weeks & 10 weeks from the last exposure and both result came out negative and I know that lab used third generation elisa/eia kit and OD/CO value came out as 0.019 . My primary physician told me no further testing is needed as my risk factor were very minimal. However, I would like to hear your opinion as to rule out 100 % HIV possibility. Should I be tested now (14 weeks) or wait until 6 month. Look forward to hear from you at your soonest convenience. Regards,

Response from Mr. Kull

If you want close to 100% accuracy on the HIV antibody test, wait until six months have elapsed since your last exposure. I tell my clients that anywhere between 3-6 months is highly accurate, especially among a low risk population (like yourself).

Read the response to How long do I have to wait to get tested? for more information.

RMK



Previous
Reoccurring Sore Throat
Next
Worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement