The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Early Symptoms -- How Early??

Aug 24, 2000

Hello, I recently spoke with someone who informed me that the onset of acute retroviral syndrome could occur with 1 day after exposure. Can you tell me whether this is true or not?? If so, how likely is it?? Thanks so much,

Response from Mr. Kull

It is highly unlikely that acute retroviral syndrome (the temporary, flu-like symptoms you experience shortly after you are infected) would occur the day after infection. The earliest it would occur would be one week after infection, and is most likely to occur three weeks after infection.


Risks for children

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint