Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


risk of HIV from oral sex with cold sore
Aug 29, 2000

what are the risk of contracting hiv from someone from the act of performing oral sex when cold sore blisters are present on the lips of the partner providing the oral sex?

would the use of a condom reduce the risk? it is possible for the virus to be contracted by contamination (touching)

the outside of the condom. about two week after the contact i went to the doctor due to a burning sensation after urination. it was diagnosed as a urinary tract infection.

could this be related to performing the oral sex?

Response from Mr. Kull

Theoretically, if you have some sort of active sore or lesion and that comes into contact with HIV infected fluids, there would be an increased risk of HIV transmission. A barrier that prevents fluids from coming into contact with the sore would decrease the risk of HIV transmission. HIV does not pass through latex, so touching the outside of the condom does not pose any risk.

You cannot get a urinary tract infection by performing oral sex on someone. Urinary tract infections occur when the urethra comes into contact with bacteria.

RMK



Previous
Are these STD related??
Next
Intestinal gas/coated tongue HIV or something else?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement