Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Are these STD related??
Aug 29, 2000

I hope you find time to answer my question. I am a foreign college student and don't know where to turn.

I had a safe sexual encounter with a female I did not know very well about 10 months ago. 6 Weeks after that I started experiencing a lot of things I did not have before (rashes,fatigue,conjunctivitis,...).No panic I took HIV at 3,6,9 months all negative (Home access:Could be denied entry to US with a positive result,Want to finish my MS).

I am still concerned about one oral manifestation that is still there.The best description I can come up with is wrinkling of my inside cheeks and I still get a painless mouth sore every week or so.

Are these symptoms of any STD? Do you recommend any special tests??

Thank You very much

Response from Mr. Kull

I cannot tell you from your description if these are symptoms of STDs. The best way to tell is if you go to a doctor. I recommend that you look at Sexually Transmitted Disease Basics for more information about symptoms of STDs.

RMK



Previous
Help me please!
Next
risk of HIV from oral sex with cold sore

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement