Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help me please!
Aug 29, 2000

I am putting myself in severe anxiety. I had received oral sex by a prostitute yesterday. During the process, I was putting a condom on, however I put off the condom as I came in her mouth. Though the direct contact between my penis and her mouth just lasted for <10 seconds, I am still afraid that I would contract with HIV. From this forum, I know receptive oral sex is relatively low risk, but I find that there is still a few cases involving receiving oral sex and contracting with HIV. Could you please answer me that actually I am too worry about this or I really have a significant chance to contract with HIV? Also, would you please comment on the opportunity that getting genital wart and herpes throught receptive oral sex?

Response from Mr. Kull

I can't tell you anything more than you are at extremely low risk for infection.

It is possible to get herpes or a wart on your penis if your penis came into contact with any sores/lesions on her body. Genital warts do not commonly occur around the mouth. It is possible to have oral herpes (like a cold sore) and this could be transmitted to another person's mouth or genitals.

RMK



Previous
Floaters, Numbness just after a few weeks
Next
Are these STD related??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement