Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is there such a thing as safe Oral Sex
Sep 11, 2000

I met this man and I proceeded to lick the shaft of his penis and testicles since I did not have a condom I did not go any where near the head of his penis and then he proceeded to give me oral sex. Would you consider me at risk for HIV? Did I have safe oral sex?

Response from Mr. Kull

Think of the model for HIV transmission and you could easily answer this question yourself. Infected fluids need to come into contact with mucous membranes or the bloodstream to cause infection. If you didn't get fluids in your mouth, I don't see how you could have been infected with HIV. Even if you did get fluids in your mouth, your risk would have been low.

Nothing in life is truly safe. However, there is a such thing as "safer" oral sex. You did it.

RMK



Previous
BEYOND STRESSED!!!!
Next
How safe is condom?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement