Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Clothes as contraceptives
Sep 14, 2000

Hi

I would appreciate it if you can give me a hand. My girlfriend and I purposefully avoid intercourse by having at least one of us wear various undergarments. These also conveniently soak up sperm etc. My girlfriend though is worried about how safe this practice is as far as pregnancy and STDs are concerned. Thank you

Response from Mr. Kull

If you are not getting semen inside of your girlfriend's vagina, then she has no risk of getting pregnant. I'm not sure what kind of undergarments you are wearing when you fool around, but it doesn't sound like you guys are at much risk for STDs. However, it is hard to tell you based on the information. Why don't you try reading through some information on STDs to see what you might be at risk for. Try reading Can you get an STD if you use a condom? and follow links there.

There are ways to have safer sex that might be more enjoyable and intimate. What if you guys shed the underwear and tried exploring and touching each others bodies without having intercourse or oral sex? Maybe take a bath together and see how that feels. And if you feel more comfortable and decide to have sex, using a condom is a great way to protect each other. Of course, do what you are comfortable with, but it sounds like some fear and anxiety may be keeping you at bay.

RMK



Previous
Ulcer on the uvula (Canker sores)
Next
broken condom without full insertion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement