Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV & Condoms
Sep 21, 2000

Last evening a friend told me he heard that HIV is smaller than the smallest pores in condoms and that the virus can pass through condom membranes. Have you heard this or is it just another rumor?

Thanks in advance.

Response from Mr. Kull

Your friend may have heard that -- it's a rumor that's been flying around for some time -- but it is not accurate information. In laboratory studies, latex condoms prevent the transmission of HIV and other STD organisms. The pores are smaller than sperm and viruses and bacteria that cause STDs. Condoms are proven to be effective barriers to HIV, herpes, CMV, hepatitis B, chlamydia, and gonorrhea. The pores in lambskin or animal membrane condoms are larger than these viruses and bacteria and will not always prevent transmission of STDs.

Of course, condoms need to be used correctly and every time in order to be effective barriers against STDs. The average condom failure rate in studies is about 12%. The failure rate is most often attributed to incorrect use, inexperience with use, and failure to actually use one every time for sex.

Please refer to Lambskin condoms and Condom Failure for more information on this topic.

RMK



Previous
oral sex
Next
psychosomatic insane

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement