Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cuts and Semen
Sep 25, 2000

This may seem really stupid, but the other day my partner and I participated in mutual masturbation, despite the fact I had some paper cuts. Now I am worried that I may have become infected because I got his semen on my hands. At the time it didn't seem important, but now it is causing me concern -- we haven't been together that long, and I am unsure of his past. Please, please help..

Response from Mr. Kull

It is highly unlikely that you became HIV infected this way. It's possible, but paper cuts have not been implicated as a route for transmission. Read through What are the risks from fingering someone for more information on this topic.

Have you thought of talking with your partner about these issues (sex, HIV, risk)? I know that it can be awkward or difficult, especially since you haven't been seeing each other that long, but it may help. At least you won't be dealing with the unknown, which can cause greater anxiety for some people.

RMK



Previous
Fatigue, Body Aches, No Fever
Next
Herpes and HIV transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement