Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fatigue, Body Aches, No Fever
Sep 25, 2000

I have been suffering from body aches and fatigue for four weeks which started ten days after one episode of unprotected oral sex (perhaps 30 seconds of giving oral sex without ejaculation but with a canker sore in my mouth). I have had no fever with this. Can I reassure myself that if these were symptoms of primary HIV infection, such symptoms would not last past one or two weeks? The general statement about primary HIV does say that symptoms do not persist, but I have read other info that suggests they can last up to one or two months. I tested negative for HIV last week but I know that that test was meaningless for this recent episode.

Response from Mr. Kull

I have no way of telling you whether or not you were infected with HIV and to what your symptoms are attributed. Your risk from that one episode of oral sex is low. Acute retroviral syndrome is usually characterized by a constellation of symptoms, with fever, rash, fatigue, sore throat, myalgia (muscular pain) and lymphadenopathy (swollen lymph glands) being more common. One study found that average length of symptoms to be 22 days.

I'd recommend that you see a doctor to talk about your symptoms since they have lasted for four weeks. Remember that stress and anxiety can play a role in how you feel physically.

RMK



Previous
Mutual masturbation
Next
Cuts and Semen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement