Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hey Ryan, Welcome aboard!
Sep 28, 2000

Its nice that you take time out of a busy day to answer our questions, I know I speak for all of us in cyber space who say thank you! My question goes like this. Sometime either in late 1985 or early 86 I did they very stupid thing, at the tender age of around 17, of having VERY BRIEF (no more than 30 seconds tops) unprotected vaginal sex with a female then co-worker. In the years since I have been selfish and always ONLY received oral sex (never given) now, so many years later, every time I get a fever or anything I go crazy. Its gotten to the point that its affected my sex life with my wife, should I be worried after all this time that I could be walking around with HIV/Aids or am I just being silly, any insight would help! Thanks

Response from Mr. Kull

Thanks for the welcome. I'm glad to be here.

It's highly unlikely that you are infected. You probably know that already. The only way you are really going to know if you are not infected is to get an HIV antibody test. You probably know that as well, so I'm assuming something is keeping you from getting the test.

Getting tested increases the likelihood of you moving on and having a better life with your wife. A test will also help you understand what your anxiety is about (is it about HIV, or your relationship, or what?). If your anxiety persists after getting a negative result, then I would recommend talking to a mental health professional about your situation.

Best --

RMK



Previous
Symptoms of seroconversion
Next
Likelihood of converting from HIV- to HIV+ given my partner's HIV + status

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement