Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Would a potential vaccine help those already infected?
Jul 29, 1998

This may seem like a dumb question, but it is one that rarely goes answered: Let's assume for the sake of this question that a potentail vaccine for hiv/aids were to become available. Is the current hypothesis amongst those in the medical field that this would only aid those who are currently NOT infected with the virus or, could it potentially also help those who are hiv+ as well.

Thanks, and you truly are a god-send to those who need questions answered in a difficult time in their life.

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question. The answer to your question is actually quite simple: nobody knows. We will not know the answer to a question like this, until a vaccine becomes available. Considering that a vaccine will realistically not be available for years, it will be quite some time before anyone will be able to answer this question.

For the latest information on treatments, visit the Treatment Forum, here at The Body.




Previous
Antiviral Treatment for Caregivers
Next
Anti-viral treatment after possible sexual exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement