Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


EXTENDED WINDOW PERIOD
Nov 25, 1996

You say that 99% of all people infected with HIV will seroconvert within 6 months. I was tested negative at 05 and a half months after a possible exposure. You told me that the result was accurate. However I am still worried now , because I fear I may be part of the 1% of people who seroconvert after 6 months. My question is when should I go for the test when 100% of all people seroconvert, with 100% accuracy, not the 99% you tell us at 6 months? In addition to that, the girl who I was possibly infected by is 19 years and has a baby 10 months of age. She told me that her baby had an ear infection, so I was just wondering if this could be an indication of HIV infection? I have heard various cases of children with HIV having ear infections. Joram

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Joram,Thank you for your question.

In medicine, nothing will ever be 100% accurate. There will always be rare exceptions and outliers in every disease in medicine, and in every aspect of medicine. Nothing is absolute or 100%. Having a test with greater than 99% accuracy is as good as any test in medicine could ever be. There are few, if any, guarantees or absolutes in life. You have to accept this in your personal life as well. So if you test negative at 6 months after a possible exposure to the virus, >99% accuracy is as good as you can ever get.




Previous
Home Tests
Next
ELISA TEST

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement