Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low white blood cell count
Mar 3, 1997

Does a white blood cell count of 3500 indicate the possibility of hiv infection?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question.

Total white blood cell counts CANNOT be used to indicate possible HIV infection. A person can have a white blood cell count in any range (low, normal or high), and still have HIV. Only a test specific for HIV can indicate whether a person is infected or not. There are many different illnesses that can affect a white blood cell count (both abnormally high or abnormally low). Because of this, a white blood cell count alone cannot indicate HIV infection (or other illnesses for that matter). White blood cell counts must be used along with other laboratory tests, a physical examination, and a persons medical and risk history, in order for a physician to determine what may be causing an abnormal white blood cell count. This test cannot be used to indicate HIV infection. Only a test specific for HIV can be used to determine if a person may have HIV.




Previous
Which test to determine subtype
Next
MY PARTNER TESTED POSITIVE BUT I'M NEGATIVE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement