Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV by foreplay?
Dec 2, 2001

if a man uses his fingers on a woman/man can HIV/STD be transmitted that way. I am more interested in the person who will be recieving the finger! According to some posts here open cuts represent a problem so if the man has cuts and he is hiv+ is this a risk to the person reciveing?

Response from Mr. Kull

The risk of HIV transmission through fingering is negligible for either the insertive or receptive partner. There is no evidence of HIV transmission occurring in either direction. If an HIV infected person's finger is bleeding and is inserted into a person's vagina or rectum, that risk is clearly changed. The likelihood of this occurring is very small, and there is still no evidence that HIV is transmitted sexually outside of vaginal, anal, and oral sex.

The likelihood of transmission of STDs through fingering is also very small. Some STDs are more easily transmitted than HIV, so it is important to be conscious of any fluids on a persons finger when inserting them into the vagina or rectum. But remember, the risk is still small.

If you would like to reduce your anxiety about transmission through fingering, put a condom (finger condoms are sold as well) over the finger that will be inserted into the partner's vagina or rectum.

RMK



Previous
tattoo
Next
Good for Them, Not for Us???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement