Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV testing in newborn babies
Dec 17, 1998

Hi Rick and staff... Im butting heads with my girlfriend about this question. Will a baby born to an HIV+ mother ALWAYS be + for the HIV antibody (not the virus)...

Thanks.. 2 PLWAS in disagreement

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Thank you for your question. In most (if not all) cases, when a mother is HIV positive, her antibodies will go into the bloodstream of her baby during pregnancy. Because if this, if we do an antibody test on a baby soon after birth, the baby will test HIV positive, regardless of whether the baby is infected or not. Because of this, antibody testing in newborn babies is not a reliable way to determine if the baby is infected or not. For more information on this issue, read the posting Are babies tested for HIV at birth?. Please note: At the time this posting was written, HIV testing in newborn babies was not being done anywhere in the United States. Since that time, New York State has begun HIV testing in newborn babies.




Previous
How often should a low risk person be tested?
Next
Are urine tests more accurate than blood tests?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement