Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I At Risk

Nov 29, 2001

Recently at a party I engaged in some activities at a party that I consider low risk. We kissed and she kinda rub my penis on her clitoris then I stopped the whole thing as I started to sober up. I am really worried now though since Ive had lots of headaches and sore pains. Ive been under a lot of stress though. My question is am I at risk and is so is it high? Also its been a month can I get test now then in 2 months to ease my nerves. Thanks for your help

Response from Mr. Kull

It is unlikely that HIV would be transmitted in the episode you describe. While it is possible that HIV can be transmitted any time infected fluids come into contact with your mucous membranes (the urethra), it is unlikely that HIV would be transmitted if you are not engaging in vaginal, anal or oral sex. During sexual intercourse, there theoretically a greater exchange of fluids than during foreplay.

RMK



Previous
vaginal fluid and sperm
Next
condoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement