Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does an undetectable viral load make you antibody negative?
Sep 27, 1999

If a HIV+ person using HAART and successfully get undetectable viral load for a long period (years) will he/she normally also turn negative on a standard antibody HIV test or will such a test be positive forever no matter the viral load. (Even if the person should turn negative this is naturally not the same as the person is free from the virus. If I understand it right even the ultra sensitive viral load test can not detect extremely small amount of virus, and the HIV virus can probably hide inside some cells for years and years. )

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Thank you for your question. Regardless of a persons viral load, the HIV antibody tests will still remain positive. So even if a persons viral load is "below detectable levels", they will continue to show positive on the HIV antibody tests. In addition, if a persons viral load is "below detectable levels", they are still infected with HIV, and can still potentially infect others with the virus. An undetectable viral load merely means that the levels of HIV in the blood are very low (which is clinically good news for the patient).




Previous
Exposed to HIV but tested negative: Will I test positive someday?
Next
Confusion between times for testing and symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement