Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Psoriasis & Aids
Oct 2, 1996

I was recently diagnosed as having psoriasis after noticing an outbreak of rashes on my ribs. At around the same time I took an HIV test which came back negative. My question is, what is the chance the psoriasis could have been an infection due to having HIV yet to be detected?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question. Psoriasis is a skin condition that can happen to any person at any time. It is not an opportunistic disease directly associated with AIDS. Having this skin problem does not indicate HIV infection, nor AIDS.

Also, if a person has symptoms and tests negative for HIV, the negative HIV test would indicate that the symptoms are not HIV/AIDS related. A person first shows positive on the test (by 6 months after infection), and then later begins to show symptoms (an average of 10 years later). So if a person tests negative at the time that they're showing symptoms, that would indicate that their symptoms are due to something other than HIV. If your symptoms persist, you still need to see a physician, but there is no indication that your skin symptoms are related to HIV infection. If you have any further questions, please feel free to call the Centers for Disease Control at 1.800.232.4636 (Nationwide). Rick Sowadsky MSPH CDS



Previous
Fever at exposure?
Next
SEROCONVERSION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement